Board of Directors

Dato’ Adnan bin Shamsuddin

Chairman/Independent Non-Executive Director
  • 70 years of age, Male, Malaysian
  • B.A (Hons) Second Class Upper in Economics (University of Malaya)
  • M.A Economics (University of Southern California)

On 20 May 2003, he was appointed as Director and member of the Audit Committee, Remuneration Committee and Nomination Committee. On 24 February 2010, he was appointed Chairman of the Company.

He began his career by joining the Administrative and Diplomatic Service, of the Government of Malaysia in 1971 and was appointed as Assistant Secretary, Ministry of Transport. After four years at the Ministry of Transport, he was awarded a scholarship to pursue post graduate studies in United States.

He returned to Malaysia in 1977 and was posted as Director of Air Transport in the Department of Civil Aviation and in 1983, promoted to the post of Deputy Director General of Civil Aviation. When the airport was corporatised in 1992, he opted to join Malaysia Airports Holdings Berhad and served as Executive Director until he retired in 2003. Presently, he is the Chairman of Percetakan Keselamatan Nasional Sdn Bhd, a wholly-owned subsidiary of Fima Corporation Berhad.

He had attended all six (6) board meetings held in the financial year ended 31st March 2017.

Dato' Roslan bin Hamir

Managing Director/Non-Independent Executive Director
  • 50 years of age, Male, Malaysian
  • ACCA graduate with a Bachelor of Arts (Honours) in Accounting and Finance

He was appointed to the Board on 8 December 1998. In May 1999, he was made Executive Director and redesignated as Managing Director.

He was previously with Ernst & Young Consultants Sdn Bhd as an auditor as well as a management consultant from 1993 till 1998 when he joined Kumpulan Fima Berhad as Senior Vice President, Corporate Services. He is presently the Group Managing Director of Kumpulan Fima Berhad, a company listed on Bursa Malaysia Securities Berhad.

He had attended all six (6) board meetings held in the financial year ended 31st March 2017.

Rezal Zain bin Abdul Rashid

Senior Independent Non-Executive Director
  • 50 years of age, Male, Malaysian
  • Accountancy degree (University of Canberra, Australia)

He joined the Board on 25 June 2002 and serves as the Chairman of the Audit Committee and a member of the Remuneration and Nomination Committee. He was appointed Senior Independent Non-Executive Director on 21 February 2012.

He is a Chartered Public Accountant with ASCPA and also a Public Accountant with the Malaysian Institute of Accountants. He was previously with KPMG Desa Megat & Co as a senior auditor, and after 4 years of auditing, he was transferred to Peat Marwick Consultants. He subsequently joined the Corporate Finance Department of Arab Malaysia Merchant Bank, specializing in Mergers and Acquisitions.

In 1996, he joined TDM Berhad as the Manager of Corporate & Business Development and was appointed as the Chief Operating Officer in 1999. In July 2000, he left TDM Berhad, pursuant to a management-buy-out of one of its subsidiaries. He is presently a Board Member, Audit and Risk Management Committee's chairman and a member of the Nomination Committee of Matrix Concepts Holding Berhad.

He had attended all six (6) board meetings held in the financial year ended 31st March 2017.

Datuk Alias bin Ali

Independent Non-Executive Director
  • 69 years of age, Male, Malaysian
  • Bachelor of Economics (Hons) (University of Malaya)
  • Master in Business Management (Asian Institute of Management, Manila, Philippines)
  • London Executive Program (LBS)
  • Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine (PPHM)

He was appointed to the Board on 26 August 2004 and serves as the Chairman of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee and a member of the Audit Committee.

He began his career in 1970 with the Prime Minister's Department. During the 34 years of service with the Government, he held various senior positions in several Ministries. In 1995, he was appointed Deputy Secretary General (Cabinet) of the Prime Minister's Department and in 2000, he was appointed Secretary General of the Ministry of Health until his retirement in March 2004. He is currently a Board member of Melati Ehsan Holdings Berhad.

He had attended all six (6) board meetings held in the financial year ended 31st March 2017.

Dr. Roshayati binti Basir

Non-Independent Non-Executive Director
  • 53 years of age, Female, Malaysian
  • MBBS (Mal) (University of Malaya)
  • Master in Med. Radiology (Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia)

A doctor by profession, she was appointed to the Board on 23 November 2009. She did her Internship with Hospital Kuala Lumpur in 1989. She then served as Medical Officer (Surgery) with Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia in 1990 and later in 1992 as Trainee Radiologist. In 1996, she joined Hospital Kuala Lumpur as a Radiologist. Currently, she is the Consultant Radiologist with Sunway Medical Centre and is a member of the Academy of Medicine (Malaysia).

She had attended all six (6) board meetings held in the financial year ended 31st March 2017.